Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Aliw Awards 2013 Winners Announced

The Aliw Awards 2013 winners have been announced during a star-studded awarding ceremony held at the Manila Hotel Fiesta Pavilion on Tuesday night, October 9, 2013.

Aliw Awards 2013 trophy (Photo courtesy of Toni Gonzaga)
"Katy! The Musical" took home the most awards including Best Musical Production, Best Actress in a Musical Production for Isay Alvarez, Best Actor in a Featured Role for Tirso Cruz III, and Best Actress in a Featured Role for Dulce, who also won Best Performance in a Concert and Entertainer of the Year.

Fresh from his "The Voice of the Philippines" win, Mitoy Yonting was named winner in Best Performer in Hotels, Music Lounges, and Bars category.

Other winners in this year's edition of the Aliw Awards also included Ryzza Mae Dizon (Best Child Performer), Toni Gonzaga (Best Female Emcee), Luis Manzano (Best Male Emcee), Abra (Best New Artist), Bamboo (Best Major Concert) and many more.

Organized by the Aliw Awards Foundation, Inc., the Aliw Awards is held annually and is now on its 26th year. It recognizes achievements of Noypis in the live entertainment industry, giving awards for excellence in theater, opera, dance, live vocal and instrumental shows.

Check out the complete list of Aliw Awards 2013 winners below:

BEST CHILD PERFORMER: Ryzza Mae Dizon (JOWA/ Araneta Coliseum)
BEST NEW ARTIST (SOLO):  Abra
BEST NEW ARTIST (GROUP):  West End Mamas
BEST DANCE COMPANY: Ballet Manila
BEST CULTURAL GROUP: Tanghalang SLU (Baguio City)
BEST CHORAL GROUP: SDS Chorale Group (Surigao Del Sur)
BEST INSTRUMENTALIST: Lourdes De Leon-Gregorio (Harp)
BEST EMCEE (FEMALE):  Toni Gonzaga
BEST EMCEE (MALE):  Luis Manzano
BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN: Beverly Salviejo (Library)
BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (MALE):  Andrew Fernando
BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (FEMALE): Clarissa Ocampo
BEST CROSSOVER/BROADWAY PERFORMER:  Fame Flores
BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN: Hansel and Gretel (Kids Acts Philippines)
BEST NON-MUSICAL PRODUCTION:  Penitensya ni Tiyo Renato (Tanghalang SLU)
BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION:  Katy (Spotlight Artist Centre) noypistuff
BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (NON-MUSICAL):  Bart Guingona (Red/TNT)
BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL): Jaime Del Mundo (Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle/ 4th Wall Theater Company)
BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL):  Bart Guingona (Red/TNT)
BEST ACTRESS (NON-MUSICAL): Sherry Lara (Kapit/Virgin Labfest 9)
BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL):  Roeder Camanag (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)
BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL):  Isay Alvarez (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)
BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE: Dulce (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)
BEST ACTOR IN a FEATURED ROLE: Tirso Cruz III (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)BEST CONCERT/SPECIAL CONCEPT DIRECTOR:  Anton Juan (Best of Opera/Resorts World) noypistuff
BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR:  Ed Gatchalian (Rivalry: La Salle-Ateneo/ 4th Wall Theater Company)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (FEMALE): Margaux Salcedo (Tap Room/ Manila Hotel)
BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (MALE): Michael Yonting (Bar 360)
BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS (GROUP):  Draybers (Bar 360, Resorts World)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (MALE): Ely Buendia (Greatest Hits Live/Music Museum)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (FEMALE):  Dulce (Bar 360/Resorts World)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (GROUP):  The Minstrels/Circus Band (All for Love/Music Museum)
BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT:  Jon Santos/Company/Bo Cerrudo (I Heart Manila / Music Museum)
BEST MAJOR CONCERT:  Bamboo (Resorts World)
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR: Dulce
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Nora Aunor, Angie Fiero, Lirio Vital, Nestor Torre, Leyte Dance Group, UP Repertory, Sen. Tito Sotto, Vic Sotto and Joey De Leon.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

  ©Template by Dicas Blogger.

TOPO